Calculating California Guideline Child Support
[…] Self Employed Parties

Determining the gross income of a party who is issued an employer-generated payroll stub is straightforward. However, when one of the parties is self-employed, a situation can result where true income is concealed or expenses are inflated in an attempt to lower the gross income available for support. Needless to say, such conduct presents challenges as California Family Code section 4058 provides "Income from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business, is reduced by expenditures required for the operation of a business." When such a situation occurs, the services of a forensic accountant may be needed to prepare a report for the Court that analyses "true" income available support. Unfortunately, forensic accountants are very costly.

Does the Income of a New Spouse Affect Child Support?