Calculating California Guideline Child Support
[…] When the Dissomaster fields are populated with respective timeshare and income information, the program produces a child support calculation that is presumptively correct. This means that no matter how low or high the support calculation, it will be adopted by the Court as the support figure, absent extraordinary circumstances.

While calculating the actual timeshare is a straightforward process, determining the gross income available for child support is routinely disputed.

Family Code section 4058 (a) states "The annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived, including commissions, salaries, royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, disability insurance benefits, social security benefits, and spousal support received from a person not a party to the proceeding to establish child support." The language of this section makes it clear that income from just about any source shall be used in determining the gross income available for support.